MTB Beteiligungen AG

Dear Sir or Madam,

Dear user,

We attribute great importance to having your privacy protected when using our website. Therefore, we kindly ask you to read the following information concerning the processing of your personal data during your visit here.

We process and use your personal data solely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act as well as in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003. The following informs you of the nature, extent and purpose in relation to gathering, processing and using personal data.

 

1. Contact details

MTB Beteiligungen AG

Argentinierstraße 42/6

1040 Vienna, Austria

Phone: +43 1 535 61 03

Data Protection Officer: office@mtb-gruppe.at

 

2. Data processing – Contact request

 

2.1. Processing of personal data

If you are interested in our business activities you are free to contact us in writing or over the phone. In doing so, you provide certain data to us, such as your full name, your company name, your relationship with us (client, business partner, journalist, etc.), your title and academic title, your telephone and fax number, your email address and your postal address, data which we will process. These elements can be considered as information given to us voluntarily; however, please be aware of the fact that we might not be able to process your contact request if some or all of your data above mentioned is missing. Furthermore, please note that we will record the date and content of your request, as well as the content of our reply and the following conversation between you and us for the purpose of documentation (log data).

 

2.2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Our processing of your request is based on Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR and managing requests including the organization of replies is based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

 

2.3. Purpose of data processing

Storing and processing data obtained from general requests allows us to deal with requests systematically, allocating them to our responsible customer service team members, and to make contact with you as the requester more easily. For these documentation purposes, messages will be saved.

 

2.4. Duration of data storage

Data will be stored only as long as there is a legitimate reason to communicate with the requester, but in general no longer than one year.

 

2.5. Recipients of data

We instruct technical service providers to store and host the data obtained. These providers are legally bound by contract not to process personal data contrarily to our will and instructions.

No data will be shared with third parties for their own purposes without your consent and permission.

 

3. Server-Log-Files

When accessing our website the provider assigned with the hosting of our website automatically collects and stores information transferred to the server from your browser in Server-Log-Files.

Following Information will be collected and stored:

  • The type of browser you are using
  • Your browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (of the previous page you visited)
  • Host name of accessing computer/device
  • Date and time of server enquiry
  • Your IP address
  • Actual contents of the cookie information on www.mtb-gruppe.at

The purpose of collecting all of that information is to record the use of systems, the process of authorization and the evaluation of server logs for analyzing problems. Processing of usage data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. This serves our legitimate interests in optimizing our website and in improving its usability and content with the sole purpose of promoting our business.

Data collected will not provide a direct link or contain any references to any individual person and will not be aggregated with data from other data sources. However, we reserve the right to screen server log-files in case of a grounded indication of unlawful use of our website and therefore to exercise our legal rights. All data collected on this website will not be disclosed to third parties and will be subject to deletion after a time period of 31 days.

 

4. Cookies

When accessing our website we kindly ask you for your permission to set cookies. In the following we provide additional information which cookies we use.

We employ cookies on our website. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser. This data file contains personal page settings and credentials and is generated by our webserver. If you give permission to the use of cookies within your browser settings the data file will be sent to your device via your web browser and installed automatically.

Of course you can also view our website without cookies. However, in order to use the full service of our website and without any restrictions cookies have to be accepted and therefore, we recommend accepting them. This enables the use of certain features and functions of our website. The usage of cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. This serves our legitimate interests in optimizing our website and in improving its usability and content with the purpose of promoting our business.

 

Essential Cookies

We use the „qtrans_front_language“ cookie. This cookie allows our website to remember your language settings when you return to a page of ours during the same session. Declining the use of these essential cookies will affect our website’s performance and may disable certain functions and features.

 

Functional Cookies

We do use a permanent cookie, which stores your acceptance of our cookies policy as well as the setting of our cookies. Once you have accepted, the “cc_cookie_accept“ cookie will be stored on your device for one year. It serves the purpose of convenience giving permission of cookies only once for each browser type when accessing our homepage. This permanent cookie, as well as the essential session cookies, does not show any personal data to third parties and does not gather information about you that could be used for marketing, such as the remembering of websites you have visited on the internet.

 

Deactivating Cookies

If you have given your permission to the use of cookies and your browser settings allow cookies, you agree with the use of cookies. Most browsers are configured by default so that they accept cookies automatically. However, you can modify the settings of your browser so that cookies are not accepted automatically and only with permission or that only certain types of cookies are accepted while others are not. In case you decline the use of certain cookies or you revoke your permission („Single-Opt-Out“) the website or individual services of the website may be not or only partially available for technical reasons. You may revoke your general permission and Single-Opt-Outs at any time. Please follow the provided link for a detailed guidance on how to opt out cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We would like to point out that modifying your settings does only affect the specific browser. In case of using various browsers or devices modifications must be carried out for every browser separately. Moreover, you can erase the cookies from your storage device. You may find further information on cookie settings, their modification as well as the deletion of Cookies in the help function of your browser.

 

Data subject rights

As a user you have the following data subject rights:

  • Right of access to personal data: you have the right to obtain information on which of your personal data and to which extent it is being processed. Also, you have the right to obtain a copy of the data processed. This shall not adversely affect the rights of any other individual.
  • Right to erasure ‘right to be forgotten’: you have the right to obtain erasure of your personal data as long as there is no legal ground for the processing.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data. This includes the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This right may be exercised within personal data processed on the grounds of consent or contractual obligation and where processing is carried out by automated means.
  • Right to restriction of processing: you have the right to obtain restriction of the processing of personal data when, for instance, the processing is unlawful or you contest the accuracy and do not wish to delete these data.
  • Right to revocation: you may revoke your consent when your personal data is processed on the grounds of consent.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object the processing of your personal data when processing is based on the grounds of our legitimate interest. If our legitimate interest does override your interests, rights and freedom, we will no longer process your data.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in case you consider our data processing activities as unlawful. You may exercise the above mentioned data subject rights at any time without prejudice to any other course of action.

MTB Beteiligungen AG

Argentinierstraße 42/6
A -1040 Wien

Phone: +43 1 535 61 03
Fax: +43 1 535 61 03 – 30

Contact us

www.mtb-gruppe.at